x

2021 AUGLAIZE COUNTY FAIR SCHEDULE

SENIOR FAIR

Friday, July 30, 2021
10:00 a.m. Booths available for set up in Commercial Building
12-1:30 p.m. Fine Arts Quilts (arrival/set up) in Fine Arts Building
1:30 p.m. Quilt judging in Fine Arts Building
8:00 p.m. Senior Fair board meeting

JUNIOR FAIR
9:00 a.m. FFA Shop & Crop judging (FFA Building)
11:00 a.m. All FFA Shop & Crop projects must be in place
4:00 p.m. Junior Fair Board meeting (Junior Fair Building)
6:00 p.m. Livestock may start to arrive

SENIOR FAIR
Saturday, July 31, 2021
9 a.m.-12 p.m. Fine Arts Dept. Exhibits (arrival/set-up) in Fine Arts Building
12:30 p.m. Fine Arts Judging

JUNIOR FAIR
8:00 a.m. All Junior Fair livestock must be in place

JUNIOR FAIR
8:00 a.m. All Junior Fair livestock must be in place
8 a.m. – 1 p.m. 4-H Special Interest Premiums (Exhibit Building)
9:00 a.m. Lamb, Goat, Hog weigh-in
10:00 a.m. Poultry weigh-in (followed by Pullorum testing)

SENIOR FAIR
Sunday, August 1, 2021 *OPENING DAY*
9:00 a.m. Ohio Western Horse Show
10:00 a.m. Farm & Garden Show (Horticulture Building)
10:00 a.m. Floral Show (Horticulture Building)
10:00 a.m. Canned goods (Horticulture Building)
10:00 a.m. Culinary & Dairy (Horticulture Building)
10:00 a.m. Booths available for set-up in Commercial Building
11:00 a.m. District Holstein Cattle should be in place
12 Noon Ribbon Cutting Ceremony (Front Gate)
2:00 p.m. Open class Barrow & Guilt show in Show Arena
2:00 p.m. Jackpot Steer Show & Jackpot Feeder Calf Show
2-10:30 p.m. Rides open: – (Closed daily 5-6 pm for maintenance)
3:00 p.m. Auglaize County Equine Queen/Princess Competition (Horse Arena)
5:00 p.m. Cheerleading Competition (Free Grandstands)
5:00 p.m. First Place “Best Of Show” Pie & Cake Auction
5:30-7 p.m. Ladies Night Out in the Gardens (TSC Entertainment Tent)
6:00 p.m. Open Horseshoe Pitch Tournament
7:00 p.m. Legacy Five (Gospel Tent)
7:30p.m. New Outlook * Bluegrass* (TSC Entertainment Tent)

JUNIOR FAIR
12-8:00 p.m. Booths available for set-up (Exhibit Building)
12 Noon Rabbit Weigh in
12 Noon Junior Fair Market Broiler Show (Swine Arena)
12:45 p.m. Special Interest Awards Presentation (Junior Fair Building)
1:00 p.m. 4-H Style Review (Junior Fair Building)
2:00 p.m. Open Class Beef Breeding Show (Piehl Arena) Followed by Live
Part of Junior Fair Beef
Carcass followed by Open Steer & Feeder Show followed by
Cattleman’s Born & Raised
Steer Show
5:00 p.m. Junior Fair Board Meeting (Junior Fair Office)

SENIOR FAIR
Monday, August 2, 2021 *SENIOR DAY* ($5 admission 60 years & older)
10 a.m.-12 Noon Craft Demo – Craft Demonstration in the Fine Arts Building
11:00 a.m. Midway opens – Food Vendors and Commercial Building Open
1 – 3:00 p.m. Craft Demo – Craft Demonstration in the Fine Arts Building
2 – 10:30 p.m. Rides open (closed daily 5-6 pm for maintenance)
5:00 p.m. Aug Co Pork Producers Adult & Pee Wee Showmanship (show order ages 5,6,7,8 adult women, adult men)
6:00 p.m. Jr. Fair King & Queen Coronation (Gospel Tent)
5:30 & 9:00 pm Maria Stein Country Fest Tractor Square Dancing (Free Grandstands)
6:15 p.m. Registration opens: Kiddie Tractor Pull ( Free Grandstands)
7:00 p.m. Kiddie Tractor Pull begins (Free Grandstands)
7:00 p.m. District 12 Holstein Show (Piehl Arena)
7:30 p.m. Mylon Hayes Family (Free Gospel Tent)
7:00 p.m. DJ Austin Collins (TSC Entertainment Tent)

JUNIOR FAIR
8:00 a.m. Booths available for set up (Exhibit Building)
9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Horse & Pony Show (Horse Arena)
9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Swine Showmanship (Swine Arena)
10:00 a.m. Junior Fair Market Goat & Boer Breeding Goat Show (Piehl Arena)
2:00 p.m. Junior Fair booths in place for judging (Exhibit Building)
6:00 p.m. Junior Fair King & Queen Coronation (Free Gospel Tent)
7:30 p.m. Junior Fair Board Meeting (Junior Fair Office)

SENIOR FAIR
Tuesday, August 3, 2021 *KIDS DAY*HARNESS RACING*RIDE BAND SPECIAL
10 a.m. – 12 Craft Demo – Craft Demonstration in the Fine Arts Building
11 a.m. Midway Opens – Food Vendors & Commercial Building Opens
12 – 4:00 p.m. Get Active at the Fair -(Gospel Tent located by Commercial Building)
2-10:30 p.m. Rides Open (5-6:00p.m. Closed for Daily Maintence)
1-3:00 p.m. Craft Demo- Craft Demonstration in the Fine Arts Building
6:00 p.m. Beekeeping Presentation (Jr Fair Building)
6:00 p.m. Open Horse Shoe Pitch Tournament
6:30 p.m. Harness Racing, MOON CITY TROT – (Free Grandstands)
7:00 p.m. The Browns (Free Gospel Tent)
5 – 7:00 p.m. Rowdy Ron Party (TSC Entertainment Tent)
7-10:00 p.m. Schifferly Road (TSC Entertainment Tent)
8:00 p.m. Sheep/Calf Scramble (Make up Arena)

JUNIOR FAIR
9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Rabbit Showmanship & Show (Swine Arena)
10:00 a.m. Junior Fair Dairy Show & Showmanship (Piehl Arena) *milk cows released immediately after the show*
4:00 p.m. Junior Fair Sheep Breeding, Showmanship, Market Lamb Show (Piehl Arena)

SENIOR FAIR
Wednesday, August 4, 2021 *HARNESS RACING*
10 a.m. – 12 Craft Demo – Craft Demonstration in the Fine Arts Building
11:00 a.m. Midway opens – Food Vendors and Commercial Building Open
1-3:00 p.m. Craft Demo- Craft Demonstration in the Fine Arts Building
2-6:00 p.m. Rides open (closed daily 5-6 pm for maintenance)
2-10:30 p.m. Fine Arts Premiums paid out in the Fine Arts Building
6:00 p.m. Open Horseshoe Pitch Tournament
6:30 p.m. Harness Racing. MOON WALK PACE – (Free Grandstands)
7:00 p.m. Floral Show (Horticulture Building)
7:00 p.m. Baking Contest (Horticulture Building)
7:00 p.m. Jr Division Baking Contest (Horticulture Building)
7:00 p.m. Homemade Wine & Beer Judging (Horticulture Building)
7:00 p.m. Greater Vision (Free Gospel Tent)
7:00 p.m. T-102 Country Star Playoffs (TSC Entertainment Tent)

JUNIOR FAIR
9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Market Hog Show (Swine Arena)
12 Noon Junior Fair Board Meeting (Junior Fair Office)
2:00 p.m. Junior Fair Beef Breeding & Feeder Calf Show (Piehl Arena) followed by Junior Fair Beef Showmanship
6:00 p.m. Junior Fair Horse Contesting Show (Horse Arena)
7:00 p.m. Junior Fair Dairy & Market Steer Shows (Show Arena)

SENIOR FAIR
Thursday, August 5, 2021 *VETERANS DAY*DEMOLITION DERBY*RIDE BAND SPECIAL
9:00 a.m. Auglaize County Born & Raised Barrow & Gilt Show
10 a.m. – 12 Craft Demo – Craft Demonstration in the Fine Arts Building
11:00 a.m. Midway opens – Food Vendors and Commercial Building Open
1 – 3:00 p.m. Craft Demo- Craft Demonstration in the Fine Arts Building
1 – 7:00 p.m. Blood Drive – American Red Cross
3:00 p.m. Goat Pee Wee & Adult Showmanship (show order ages 5,6,7,8, men’s,
women’s) Piehl
2 – 10:30 p.m. Rides Open – (Closed daily 5-6 pm for maintenance)
6:00 p.m. National Pony Pull (4-H Horse Arena)
6:00 p.m. Corn Hole Tournament
6:00 p.m. Veterans Day Program (near the Commercial Building)
7:30 p.m. Demolition Derby – (Free Grandstands) *Pit passes $15 per person*
8:00 p.m. The Browders (Free Gospel Tent)
8-11:30 p.m.
Karma’s Pawn (TSC Entertainment Tent)

JUNIOR FAIR
8:30 a.m.  Junior Fair Poultry Showmanship & Breeding Show (Piehl Arena East)
9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Goat Showmanship & Dairy, Pygmy Goat Show (Piehl West)
4:00 p.m. Junior Fair Board Meeting (Junior Fair Office)

SENIOR FAIR
Friday, August 6, 2021 *SOUTHERN EXTREME BULL RIDING*
10 a.m – 12 Craft Demo – Craft Demonstration in the Fine Arts Building
11:00 a.m. Midway opens – Food Vendors and Commercial Building Open
1-3:00 p.m. Craft Demo- Craft Demonstration in the Fine Arts Building
2-10:30 p.m. Rides Open – (Closed daily 5-6 pm for maintenance)
3:30-4:30 p.m. Weigh-in for Open Class Lamb & Goat Shows
5:45 p.m. Born & Raised Market Goat Show
6:00 p.m. Open Horseshoe Pitch Tournament
6:45 p.m Jackpot Market Lamb Show (Piehl Arena)
7:00 p.m. Southern Extreme Bull Riding (Free Grandstands)
7:00 p.m. Soul’d Out Quartet (Free Gospel Tent)
7:00 p.m. Musical Freestyle “Dancing with your horse” (Horse Arena)
8-11:30 p.m. Naked Karate Girls (TSC Entertainment Tent)

JUNIOR FAIR
9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Horse Roping Show (Horse Arena) followed by Horse Fun Show
9:00a.m. Junior Fair Livestock sale (Piehl Arena)
5:30 p.m. Junior Fair Board Meeting (Junior Fair Office)

SENIOR FAIR
Saturday, August 7, 2021 *LUCAS OIL TRACTOR PULL*SENIOR DAY
10 a.m. Auglaize County Fair Speed Show (Horse Arena)
11:00 a.m. Midway opens – Food Vendors and Commercial Building Open
2-10:30 p.m. Rides Open – (Closed daily 5-6 pm for maintenance)
4:00 p.m. 4-H Woodcarver Auction – Free Grandstands
2:00 p.m. 11th Hour (Gospel Tent)
The Nelsons (Gospel Tent)
7:00 p.m. Lucas Oil Tractor Pull – (Free Grandstands -Gates Open at 5p.m.)
8-11:30 p.m. Another Round (FREE Entertainment Tent)

JUNIOR FAIR
9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Livestock Sale (Piehl Arena)
4:00 p.m. Junior Fair Board Meeting (Junior Fair Office)
7:00 p.m. Best Dressed Animal & Animal Calling Contest (Piehl Arena)
11 p.m. – 12 Rabbit & Poultry projects are released

SENIOR FAIR
9 a.m. Sunday, August 8, 2021 Horticulture Released
9 a.m. – 2 p.m. Booth tear down in Commercial Building